Election Circle

Sign up for our mailing list to join our activation, highlights from monthly meetings and updates on QS activation. QSconnected@gmail.com

Full Summaries:

MC Commissioner Candidate Forum:

MCC Candidate Forums.pdf

Activation:

  • Attend candidate events! 
    • Talk to candidates, ask questions, share your priorities, practice talking to officials and it gets easier and more natural over time!
  • Sat, Apr 6th 

Tri-County Democratic Party Mix & Mingle with Local Candidates 

@ 5:30 – 8 pm

The Dispensary & Upper Club

269 Oak Ave, Spruce Pine, NC

Mitchell, Yancey and Avery Democratic Parties Event

 

  •  Mon, Apr 15th 

YC Democratic Party Fundraiser Clyde McIntosh Memorial Gala 

@ 6 pm- Josh Stein and Anderson Clayton attending

$50 tickets, contact YCDP to purchase

Burnsville Town Center

6 S Main St, Burnsville, NC 28714

 

  • Create a list of questions and priorities to speak or email candidates about!


  • Need someone to take lead on creating election forums!

  • We need folks to research/consolidate information and create a summary of the candidates in each county. 

    Yancey Candidate Details:

    November candidates for county commission and school board:

    Board of commissioners:

     Jim Parlier (D)

    Hillary (Mandy) Young (D) 

    Brandi Buckner Young (Independent) Brandi Buckner Young Letter.pdf

    Jeff Whitson (R)

     Sandi Norton (R)

     Mark Ledford (R)

     

    Board of Ed: John Stallings (D), Lavenia Peterson Burnette (D), Kim W. Higgins (D), Will Hensley (R), Cody Whitson (R), Edwin Fortner (R)

    Mitchell Candidate Details:

    November candidates for county commission and school board:

    Board of commissioners: Jan Hamilton (D), Ron Mckinney (D), Harley Masters (R), Lee Ellis (R), Dale Blevins (R), Bill Hoag (Una)

     

     

    Board of Ed: No Democrats, Brenda H. Sparks (R), Sam Blevins (R)

     

    MITCHELL COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS – REP (VOTE FOR 3)

    Precincts Reported: 9 of 9

     

    NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT

    Dale Blevins REP 1,963 22.59%

    Lee Ellis REP 1,659 19.10%

    Harley Masters REP 1,372 15.79%

    Brandon Dean Pittman REP 1,344 15.47%

    Dewayne McKinney REP 1,254 14.43%

    Clayton Roberts REP 947 10.90%

    Loren Grano REP 149 1.72%

     

    MITCHELL COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION – REP (VOTE FOR 2)

    Precincts Reported: 9 of 9

     

    NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT

    Sam Blevins REP 2,322 46.28%

    Brenda H. Sparks REP 1,572 31.33%

    Chad Greene REP 1,123 22.38%

     

    STATEWIDE OFFICES

    https://www.yanceydemocrats.org/candidates2024 – for bios and links

     

    Listing from Trisha Shapiro’s Disctrict-11 Newsletter. Sign up by emailing trishapiro@gmail.com and give a donation to support her work if you can – https://buy.stripe.com/fZe165ac23DYeK48ww

     

    Governor: Josh Stein (D, website). Opponent: Mark Robinson (R)

     

    Lt Governor: Rachel Hunt (D, website). Opponent TBD in GOP runoff between Hal Weatherman and Jim O’Neill on May 14. 

     

    Attorney General: Jeff Jackson (D, website) Opponent Dan Bishop (R)

     

    Treasurer: Wesley Harris (D, website). Opponent: Brad Briner (R)

     

    State Auditor: Jessica Holmes (D, incumbent, website). Opponent: TBD in GOP runoff on May 14.

     

    Commissioner of Labor: Braxton Winston (D, website). Opponent: Luke Farley (R)

     

    Superintendent of Public Instruction: Maurice Green (D, website). Opponent: Michelle Morrow (R).

     

    Commissioner of Agriculture: Sarah Taber (D, website). Opponent: Steve Troxler (R, incumbent)

     

    Insurance Commissioner: Natasha Marcus (D, website). Opponent: Mike Causey (R, incumbent)

     

    Secretary of State: Elaine Marshall (D, incumbent, website). Opponent: Chad Brown (R)

     

    —————————————–

    NC SUPREME COURT

    Associate Justice Seat 6:

    Allison Riggs (D, incumbent, website). Opponent: Jefferson Griffin (R)

     

    Democratic candidates in thee other statewide court races, for NC Court of Appeals:

     

    —————————————–

    NC-11 U.S. CONGRESS

     

    Caleb Rudow (D, website). Opponent: Chuck Edwards (R, incumbent)

     

    —————————————–

    STATE LEGISLATURE

     

    NC Senate 47: Will cover a slice of northeastern Haywood, all of Madison, Yancey, Mitchell, and Avery counties plus three and a half counties to the north and east of NC-11 in 2024 (little changed from 2022)

    • Frank Patton Hughes (D, website). Opponent: Ralph Hise (R, incumbent)

    NC House 85: Will cover all of Yancey, Mitchell, and Avery counties plus all but a southern chunk of McDowell in 2024 (unchanged except that the McDowell chunk in neighboring district has shifted eastward) 

    • John Ford (D, no website, (828)385-0993).  Opponent: Dudley Greene (R, incumbent)

    Queer Solidarity WNC

    Stay in Touch

    The best way to get up-to-date information about meetings and meet-ups is by joining the mailing list. Just message us at the e-mail below and we will get you on the list. 

    We look forward to creating community with you!

     

    Help is available if you need it!

    If you feel the urge to not exist, harm yourself, or end your life The Trevor Project (text 678-678, call 866-488-7386, or chat with a counselor on their website here) and the Trans Lifeline (877-565-8860) are available.